lanolin

lanolin

Lanolips Glosses Are Sheeply Great

People have always used lanolin for softening hands and elbows, but for whatever reason I'd never thought about the fact that it softens lips, too.


People have always used lanolin for softening hands and elbows, but for whatever reason I'd never thought about the fact that it softens lips, too.

Enter Lanolips, a cute Aussie brand known for 101 Ointment ($18), a balm that hydrates everything from dry undereyes to fly-aways. Now, it's taken its formula and created Lip Ointment With Colour ($14), which looks and tastes like a Juicy Tube, but has all the lip-healing goodness of lanolin.

It's really softening, and I've been applying the pink rhubarb shade constantly. My lips feel significantly less dry, and it's also nice that the ointment contains medical-grade lanolin, so people with chemical sensitivities may find it easier to use. I still prefer the 101 Ointment for really dry lips and general moisturizing, but for a lip gloss, this one scores pretty high indeed.

lanolin

Definition: Lanolin

Lanolin is a common ingredient found in lip balms, shampoos, lotions, and cosmetics.

Lanolin is a common ingredient found in lip balms, shampoos, lotions, and cosmetics. It comes from excreted sheep sebum and it's found in their wool. It is then collected, neutralized, filtered, bleached, and deodorized into a waxy consistency with a yellowish color. While it can be extremely nourishing, soothing, and softening, lanolin has also been known to cause allergic reactions in humans.

Sheep are treated with pesticides to prevent disease and bugs. (Poor sheep!) If the pesticides aren't properly removed from the lanolin, it can lead to redness, inflammation, itchiness, and blisters. Additionally, over time, lanolin often leaves a greasy residue in fine hair.

If you are going to use lanolin-enhanced products, medical-grade lanolin is hypoallergenic. If you aren't sure about the quality of the lanolin, inquire about the chemical removal process. Lastly, if you have highly sensitive skin or an allergy to wool, stick with products that you know are lanolin free.

Source

Lotion

What is Lanolin?

Lanolin..I've seen it listed as an ingredient on many a bottle of lotion.

Lanolin..I've seen it listed as an ingredient on many a bottle of lotion. That got me wondering what exactly it is and where does it come from? Well, I learned that lanolin is a fatty, yellowish substance that comes from the wool of sheep. It is excreted by the sebaceous glands on their skin, and acts as waterproofing so they don't get cold. You might also hear it called wool fat, wool wax, or wool grease. I prefer to call it lanolin - it just sounds classier.

Sheep are not harmed in the process of "harvesting" (for lack of a better word) lanolin. When sheep farmers sheer their sheep to get the wool (about once a year), they then extract the greasy Vaseline-like lanolin from the sheared wool before they wash it. Sheering the wool doesn't hurt the sheep, it's basically like getting a haircut.

Lanolin can be found in soaps, cosmetics, ointments, creams, as a lubricant, and in finishing and preserving leather. Surprisingly it is also an ingredient in some varnishes and paints.

Although lanolin is natural, many people have allergic reactions to it. It can also clog your skin's pores and may cause you to break out.

Fit's Tips: If you've used products with lanolin, and haven't had any bad reactions, it's fine to keep using them because lanolin is a completely natural ingredient.